Privacy Policy

Policy Aim
JN Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN)(RE/MAX Property Specialists), and its related bodies corporate (as defined pursuant to the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), understand and respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within this Act. This document sets out how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your personal information.

RE/MAX Property Specialists and associated parties collect and use personal information from their clients, prospective clients, attendees at rental and property open for inspections, as well as visitors to the RE/MAX Property Specialists website located at (RE/MAX Property Specialists Website) in order to provide you with our services which include real estate services connected with buying, selling and leasing properties (commercial and residential as well as holiday homes) and responding to your requests, questions and comments (RE/MAX Property Specialists Services).

We do not collect personal and sensitive information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out. We will not collect any sensitive information unless we first obtain your consent to the collection of that information, or if we are required or authorised by law to collect the information.

We may also collect and use your personal information to assist us in advising you of other services or information which may be of interest, putting you in contact with other businesses who can assist you, promoting and advertising RE/MAX Property Specialists and the RE/MAX Property Specialists Services (or other products and services any of them offer), direct marketing and for our own statistical or research purposes (purposes).

If you do not provide us with the personal information we may request, we may not, for example, be able to provide you with some or all of the RE/MAX Property Services you have requested, or provide you with specific information or responses to your requests or questions. For example we may not be able to provide you with information concerning a home for rent or sale, or provide you with access to inspect such properties. We may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences, thus your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.


We may disclose your personal information to other entities, for example to contractors or other service providers who might assist us in providing the RE/MAX Property Specialists Services, or in connection with the purposes.


How do we collect your personal information?

We will if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information in various ways, including:

  • through your access and use of our websites; or
  • by telephone, email, fax, SMS or letter; or
  • during conversations between you and us; or
  • by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information from us; or
  • by contracting with us; or
  • by completing surveys or providing feedback.


Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party such as credit reporting agencies and government bodies or from representatives such as lawyers and accountants. If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you have their consent to disclose their information to us. You should also ensure that you take reasonable steps such that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters dealt with in this policy. We endeavour to contact and notify the individual of the circumstances of such collection where it is reasonable to do so.

If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will determine as soon as reasonably practicable whether we could have legitimately collected that information as part of our functions or activities. If we determine the unsolicited information could not have been legitimately collected by us, then provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so, we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as practical.


By accepting this privacy policy, you agree that we may use and disclose your personal information for any of these purposes.

RE/MAX Property Specialists may transfer your personal information to RE/MAX Australia, other RE/MAX Franchises and to overseas countries including but not limited to the United States of America, China and New Zealand in order to perform one or more of our functions or activities. It may also be transferred between any of the countries in which our service providers operate.


Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the Contacting Us section for more information) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. If you opt-out, we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list(s).

Accuracy of personal information

RE/MAX Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

Security of personal information

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. RE/MAX Property Specialists are committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe. In addition, we will review the personal information held by us from time to time, in order to ensure that information which is no longer needed for a purpose for which it was initially collected is destroyed or de-identified.

Access to personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the Contacting Us section for more information). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it. We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, the fees will be disclosed to you prior to the request being actioned. No charges will apply for simply making a request and for us to make any corrections to your personal information.
If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information or to correct your personal information, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and outline the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal (see the Complaints section for more information).

Contacting us

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:

Mail: RE/MAX Property Specialists – 8 Lagoon Street, Narrabeen NSW 2101


Phone: 02 9913 3200



If you consider that there has been a breach of the Act of the APPs, you are entitled to complain to us (see the Contacting Us section for more information).

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within 2 business days. We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the complaint was received. Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint.

If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001


1300 363 992

Policy Updates

The most up-to-date version of RE/MAX Property Specialists Privacy Policy will be available on our website:

June 2015